Technical Program

Use the Paper Search function to generate your updated daily Program Guide.

 
Sunday, July 23
08:30 - 17:30
Tutorial: FD1: Mathematical Morphology in Interpolations and Extrapolations
Tutorial: FD2: Machine Learning in Remote Sensing - Best practice and recent developments
Tutorial: FD3: Hyperspectral Imaging Remote Sensing
Tutorial: FD4: Remote Sensing with Reflected Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS-R) Signals
Tutorial: FD5: Design and Implementation of a Remote Sensing Program for a Continental Scale Ecological Observatory
Tutorial: FD6: Spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR): Theory, Technology and Applications
08:30 - 12:30
Tutorial: HD1: Near Range and Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) / UWB Radar: Fundamentals to applications
Tutorial: HD3: Earth Observation Big Data: The Data Science paradigm shift
Workshop: CEOS Open Data Cube - A new way to manage satellite data utilizing an open source platform
13:30 - 17:30
Tutorial: HD4: 3-/4-D SAR Tomography
Tutorial: HD5: Supervised Classification with the Orfeo ToolBox and Qgis
Tutorial: HD6: A Tour of Patch-based Methods and their Applications in Remote Sensing
 
Monday, July 24
13:40 - 15:20
MO3.L1: Band Selection Room 1
MO3.L2: Land Use Applications I Room 2
MO3.L3: Cross Track and Along Track InSAR Methods Room 3
MO3.L4: Companion SAR Missions I Room 4
MO3.L5: Change Detection in Hyperspectral and Multispectral Images I Room 5
MO3.L6: Spectral Unmixing Techniques I Room 6
MO3.L7: Microwave Radiometer Calibration I Room 7
MO3.L8: New GEO/LEO Mission Advanced Imagery Products: Optical Sensor Calibration and Applications I Room 8
MO3.L9: Active/Passive Snow and Ice Room 9
MO3.L10: Special Theme: EmergingIndustry Remote Sensing Activities Room 10
MO3.L11: Ocean Surface Wind Room 11
MO3.L12: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News I Room 12
15:20 - 16:20
MOP2.PA: SAR and InSAR Methods Poster Area A
MOP2.PB: Living Environment: Observations and Assessments Poster Area B
MOP2.PC: Calibration and Validation of Space-borne Imaging and Radiometer Systems Poster Area C
MOP2.PD: Development of Advanced Remote Sensing Instrumentation and its Applications Poster Area D
MOP2.PE: Classification Methods Poster Area E
MOP2.PF: Target Detection and Unmixing of Hyperspectral Images II Poster Area F
MOP2.PG: Change Detection Applications Poster Area G
MOP2.PH: Target Detection and Unmixing in Hyperspectral Images I Poster Area H
MOP2.PI: Land Use and Land Cover Mapping Poster Area I
MOP2.PJ: Snow and Ice I Poster Area J
MOP2.PK: Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers I Poster Area K
MOP2.PL: Ocean Surface Wind and Wave I Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
MO4.L1: Numerical Weather Modelling and Data Assimiliation Room 1
MO4.L2: Land Use Applications II Room 2
MO4.L3: Multi-satellite Cross-track Interferometry Room 3
MO4.L4: Companion SAR Missions II Room 4
MO4.L5: Change Detection in SAR Images I Room 5
MO4.L6: Spectral Unmixing Techniques II Room 6
MO4.L7: Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers II Room 7
MO4.L8: New GEO/LEO Mission Advanced Imagery Products: Optical Sensor Calibration and Applications II Room 8
MO4.L9: Sea Ice Room 9
MO4.L10: Intelligence for Big Geospatial Data Room 10
MO4.L11: Ocean Surface Current and Wave Room 11
MO4.L12: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News II Room 12
 
Tuesday, July 25
08:00 - 09:40
TU1.L1: High Resolution Classification Methods Room 1
TU1.L2: Forest Monitoring Applications Room 2
TU1.L3: TanDEM-X: The Earth in 3D I Room 3
TU1.L4: Student Paper Contest Finalists I Room 4
TU1.L5: Change Detection in VHR Images Room 5
TU1.L6: Target Detecton and Unmixing Techniques I Room 6
TU1.L7: Current and Future Microwave Radiometer Imagers and Sounders Room 7
TU1.L8: New GEO/LEO Mission Advanced Imagery Products: Optical Sensor Calibration and Applications III Room 8
TU1.L9: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow I Room 9
TU1.L10: Physical Models for Microwave Remote Sensing in Honor of Professor Adrian K. Fung I Room 10
TU1.L11: 40 Years of Ocean Remote Sensing - a Session to Honor W. Alpers on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday I Room 11
TU1.L12: Radar and Thermal Data for Urban Monitoring Room 12
09:40 - 10:40
TUP1.PA: SAR Imaging Algorithms I Poster Area A
TUP1.PB: Urban and Peri-Urban Area Mapping Poster Area B
TUP1.PC: Lidar Data Analysis Poster Area C
TUP1.PD: Change Detection Techniques Poster Area D
TUP1.PE: Target Identification Poster Area E
TUP1.PF: Road and Traffic Detection Poster Area F
TUP1.PG: Change Detection in SAR Images II Poster Area G
TUP1.PH: Change Detection in Hyperspectral and Multispectral Images II Poster Area H
TUP1.PI: SMAP Retrievals and Applications Poster Area I
TUP1.PJ: Target Detection and Applications Poster Area J
TUP1.PK: Microwave Radiometer Calibration II Poster Area K
TUP1.PL: Ocean Surface Wind and Wave II Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
TU2.L1: Data Reduction Methods Room 1
TU2.L2: Deep Networks for Detection and Recognition I Room 2
TU2.L3: TanDEM-X: The Earth in 3D II Room 3
TU2.L4: Student Paper Contest Finalists II Room 4
TU2.L5: Change Detection and Analysis of Image Time Series: Techniques Room 5
TU2.L6: Target Detecton and Unmixing Techniques II Room 6
TU2.L7: Radio Frequency Interference and Challenges for Microwave Remote Sensing I Room 7
TU2.L8: Lidar Processing Room 8
TU2.L9: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow II Room 9
TU2.L10: Physical Models for Microwave Remote Sensing in Honor of Professor Adrian K. Fung II Room 10
TU2.L11: 40 Years of Ocean Remote Sensing - a Session to Honor W. Alpers on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday II Room 11
TU2.L12: SMOS Soil Moisture II Room 12
13:40 - 15:20
TU3.L1: SAR Image Segmentation Room 1
TU3.L2: Deep Networks for Detection and Recognition II Room 2
TU3.L3: Differential SAR Interferometry Applications Room 3
TU3.L4: Polarimetric Techniques III Room 4
TU3.L5: Change Detection and Analysis of Image Time Series: Applications Room 5
TU3.L6: Reconfigurable and Innovative Instruments and Satellite Mission Concepts Room 6
TU3.L7: Radio Frequency Interference and Challenges for Microwave Remote Sensing II Room 7
TU3.L8: Hyperspectral Target Detection I Room 8
TU3.L9: NASA's SnowEx Campaign: Preliminary Results I Room 9
TU3.L10: Optical Modeling in Remote Sensing I Room 10
TU3.L11: Retrievals of Coupled Variables from Satellite Remotely Sensed Imagery I Room 11
TU3.L12: Hydrologic Applications Room 12
15:20 - 16:20
TUP2.PA: SAR Data Processing and Applications Poster Area A
TUP2.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry I Poster Area B
TUP2.PC: Polarimetric Techniques I Poster Area C
TUP2.PC: SAR Imaging Techniques Poster Area C
TUP2.PD: Image Segmentation Poster Area D
TUP2.PE: Deep Networks for Classification Poster Area E
TUP2.PF: Ship, Vessel and Spill Detection Poster Area F
TUP2.PG: Change Detection and Multitemporal Analysis Poster Area G
TUP2.PH: Ocean Surface Remote Sensing Poster Area H
TUP2.PI: Soil Moisture Validation Poster Area I
TUP2.PJ: Calibration and Validation of Space-borne Remote Sensing Instruments Poster Area J
TUP2.PK: Advanced Microwave Instruments Poster Area K
TUP2.PL: Ocean Remote Sensing: Techniques and Applications Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
TU4.L1: Multisource Data Classification Room 1
TU4.L2: Ship and Road Detection Room 2
TU4.L3: SAR Data Processing and DEM Room 3
TU4.L4: Bistatic SAR Room 4
TU4.L5: Recent Advances in Wetlands Remote Sensing Room 5
TU4.L6: IEEE GRSS Data Fusion Contest Room 6
TU4.L7: Microwave Remote Sensing and the Challenges of Radio Frequency Interference Room 7
TU4.L8: Hyperspectral Target Detection II Room 8
TU4.L9: NASA's SnowEx Campaign: Preliminary Results II Room 9
TU4.L10: Optical Modeling in Remote Sensing II Room 10
TU4.L11: Retrievals of Coupled Variables from Satellite Remotely Sensed Imagery II Room 11
TU4.L12: Remote Sensing for Energy Applications Room 12
 
Wednesday, July 26
08:00 - 09:40
WE1.L1: Clustering and Unsupervised Methods Room 1
WE1.L2: SAR Target Detection and Recognition Room 2
WE1.L3: SAR Speckle Filtering Room 3
WE1.L4: ALOS/ALOS-2/ALOS-2 Follow-on (SAR) Mission I Room 4
WE1.L5: Methodologies for High Resolution Soil Moisture from Microwave Observations I Room 5
WE1.L6: Data Fusion I Room 6
WE1.L7: Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry Spaceborne Missions I Room 7
WE1.L8: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms I Room 8
WE1.L9: The Joint Polar Satellite System: NOAA’s New Global Operational Capability to Monitor the Planet I Room 9
WE1.L10: Forest Monitoring by LIDAR Room 10
WE1.L11: Ocean Salinity Room 11
WE1.L12: Latin America Activities in Remote Sensing I Room 12
09:40 - 10:40
WEP1.PA: SAR Image Processing Poster Area A
WEP1.PB: Remote Sensing for Energy and other Applications Poster Area B
WEP1.PC: Calibration in UAV and Spaceborne Platforms Poster Area C
WEP1.PD: Hyperspectral Image Classification I Poster Area D
WEP1.PE: SAR Classification Poster Area E
WEP1.PF: Urban, Artificial Targets Poster Area F
WEP1.PG: Image and Data Fusion I Poster Area G
WEP1.PH: Ground-based Sensing Poster Area H
WEP1.PI: Soil Properties Poster Area I
WEP1.PJ: Forest Monitoring by Optical Rradiometry III Poster Area J
WEP1.PK: Ocean Temperature and Salinity Poster Area K
WEP1.PL: Ocean Monitoring Applications I Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
WE2.L1: Kernel-based Classification Room 1
WE2.L2: RADAR Target Detection Room 2
WE2.L3: SAR Moving Target Imaging Room 3
WE2.L4: ALOS/ALOS-2/ALOS-2 Follow-on (SAR) Mission II Room 4
WE2.L5: Methodologies for High Resolution Soil Moisture from Microwave Observations II Room 5
WE2.L6: Data Fusion II Room 6
WE2.L7: Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry Spaceborne Missions II Room 7
WE2.L8: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms II Room 8
WE2.L9: The Joint Polar Satellite System: NOAA’s New Global Operational Capability to Monitor the Planet II Room 9
WE2.L10: Forest Monitoring by LIDAR and other Measurements Room 10
WE2.L11: Ocean Temperature Room 11
WE2.L12: Latin America Activities in Remote Sensing II Room 12
13:40 - 15:20
WE3.L1: Deep and Convolutional Nneural Betworks Room 1
WE3.L2: RADAR Imaging Room 2
WE3.L3: SAR Image Formation and Compressive Sensing Room 3
WE3.L4: 3-/4-D Computational Radar Imaging Advancements, System, and User Applications I Room 4
WE3.L5: Observations by the NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission I Room 5
WE3.L6: Accuracy and Quality Assessment of Data Analysis Algorithms Room 6
WE3.L7: Instrumentation Advances for Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) I Room 7
WE3.L8: Small Satellite Technology I Room 8
WE3.L9: Ice Sheets and Glaciers II Room 9
WE3.L10: Microwave Remote Sensing of Dense Vegetation Room 10
WE3.L11: Ocean Wave and Sea State: Coastal Imacts Room 11
WE3.L12: Global Scale Spectroscopy from Space for the Health of Planet Earth I Room 12
15:20 - 16:20
WEP2.PA: SAR Image Processing and Segmentation Poster Area A
WEP2.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry II Poster Area B
WEP2.PC: Remote Sensing for Water Management III Poster Area C
WEP2.PD: Optical Image Classification Poster Area D
WEP2.PE: Target Recognition: Radar Poster Area E
WEP2.PF: Target Recognition: Optical Poster Area F
WEP2.PG: Image and Data Fusion III Poster Area G
WEP2.PI: Forest Monitoring Poster Area I
WEP2.PJ: Microwave Remote Sensing and the Challenges of Radio Frequency Interference Poster Area J
WEP2.PJ: Small Satellite Technology II Poster Area J
WEP2.PK: Ice Sheets and Glaciers I Poster Area K
WEP2.PL: Ocean Monitoring Applications II Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
WE4.L1: Spatial Feature Detection and Extraction Room 1
WE4.L2: Object Detection and Recognition I Room 2
WE4.L3: SAR Imaging Systems Room 3
WE4.L4: 3-/4-D Computational Radar Imaging Advancements, System, and User Applications II Room 4
WE4.L5: Observations by the NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission II Room 5
WE4.L6: Image and Data Fusion II Room 6
WE4.L7: Instrumentation Advances for Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) II Room 7
WE4.L8: Advanced Methods for Lidar Data Processing Room 8
WE4.L9: Ice Sheets and Glaciers III Room 9
WE4.L10: Forest Monitoring by Optical Radiometry I Room 10
WE4.L11: Ocean Monitoring with Satellite Altimetry and SAR Room 11
WE4.L12: Global Scale Spectroscopy from Space for the Health of Planet Earth II Room 12
 
Thursday, July 27
08:00 - 09:40
TH1.L1: Hyperspectral Image Classification II Room 1
TH1.L2: Object Detection and Recognition II Room 2
TH1.L3: Differential SAR Interferometry Techniques I Room 3
TH1.L4: Forest Monitoring by Optical Radiometry II Room 4
TH1.L5: SMAP Soil Moisture I Room 5
TH1.L6: Image and Data Fusion IV Room 6
TH1.L7: Global Navigation Satellite Systems Reflectometry / GNSS-R Sensors II Room 7
TH1.L8: Calibration and Registration for Optical Sensors II Room 8
TH1.L9: Cryosphere Room 9
TH1.L10: Land Cover Dynamics I Room 10
TH1.L11: Wind and Precipitation Radar Room 11
TH1.L12: Geoscience Remote Sensing in Support of the New GEO Energy and Minerals Societal Benefit Area I Room 12
09:40 - 10:40
THP1.PA: PolSAR Classification: Techniques & Assessments Poster Area A
THP1.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry III Poster Area B
THP1.PC: Atmospheric Sounding I Poster Area C
THP1.PD: Passive Optical Sensors and Calibration Poster Area D
THP1.PE: Multispectral/Hyperspectral Image Classification Poster Area E
THP1.PF: Land and Environmental Applications of Target Detection Poster Area F
THP1.PG: Estimation and Regression I Poster Area G
THP1.PH: Microwave Models for Land Poster Area H
THP1.PI: Soil Moisture Retrieval and Applications I Poster Area I
THP1.PJ: Agriculture Applications I Poster Area J
THP1.PJ: Snow and Ice II Poster Area J
THP1.PK: Global Navigation Satellite Systems Reflectometry / GNSS-R Sensors I Poster Area K
10:40 - 12:20
TH2.L1: Hyperspectral Image Classification III Room 1
TH2.L2: GPR System and Data Processing I Room 2
TH2.L3: Differential SAR Interferometry Techniques II Room 3
TH2.L4: Polarimetric SAR Interferometry Room 4
TH2.L5: Land Surface Temperature Room 5
TH2.L6: Ocean Surface Remote Sensing Missions Room 6
TH2.L7: Global Navigation Satellite Systems Reflectometry / GNSS-R Sensors III Room 7
TH2.L8: Calibration and Registration for Optical Sensors I Room 8
TH2.L9: Land Cover Dynamics III Room 9
TH2.L10: Agriculture Applications III Room 10
TH2.L11: Atmospheric Sounding and Ionospheric Effects Room 11
TH2.L12: Geoscience Remote Sensing in Support of the New GEO Energy and Minerals Societal Benefit Area II Room 12
13:40 - 15:20
TH3.L1: Image Classification I Room 1
TH3.L2: Multispectral/Hyperspectral Image Segmentation Room 2
TH3.L3: Emerging Spaceborne SAR Instruments and Missions I Room 3
TH3.L4: Polarimetric Classification Room 4
TH3.L5: Estimation and Regression Techniques I Room 5
TH3.L6: Calibration and Validation of S-NPP and GOES-R Instruments Room 6
TH3.L7: Soil Moisture From Active and Active/Passive Sensors Room 7
TH3.L8: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations I Room 8
TH3.L9: Active Airborne Remote Sensing of Forest Ecosystems I Room 9
TH3.L10: Agriculture Applications II Room 10
TH3.L11: Microwave Models for Ocean Room 11
TH3.L12: Clouds and Precipitation I Room 12
15:20 - 16:20
THP2.PA: PolSAR Applications Poster Area A
THP2.PB: Clouds and Precipitation II Poster Area B
THP2.PC: Clouds and Precipitation III Poster Area C
THP2.PD: Atmospheric Sounding I Poster Area D
THP2.PE: Advanced Techniques for Optical Images Poster Area E
THP2.PF: GPR System and Data Processing I Poster Area F
THP2.PG: Estimation and Regression II Poster Area G
THP2.PH: Microwave Models for Natural Media Poster Area H
THP2.PI: Soil Moisture Retrieval and Applications III Poster Area I
THP2.PJ: Agriculture Applications IV Poster Area J
THP2.PK: Agriculture Applications V Poster Area K
THP2.PL: Land Cover Dynamics II Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
TH4.L1: Image Classification II Room 1
TH4.L2: Image Segmentation and Detection Room 2
TH4.L3: Emerging Spaceborne SAR Instruments and Missions II Room 3
TH4.L4: Polarimetric Techniques II Room 4
TH4.L5: Estimation and Regression Applications Room 5
TH4.L6: Techniques and Applications of Active Microwave Remote Sensing Instruments Room 6
TH4.L7: Soil Moisture Remote Sensing Room 7
TH4.L8: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations II Room 8
TH4.L9: Active Airborne Remote Sensing of Forest Ecosystems II Room 9
TH4.L10: Agriculture Applications VII Room 10
TH4.L11: Models for Radar Applications Room 11
TH4.L12: Clouds and Precipitation IV Room 12
 
Friday, July 28
08:00 - 09:40
FR1.L1: Pansharpening Techniques Room 1
FR1.L2: Data Management and Systems I Room 2
FR1.L3: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications I Room 3
FR1.L4: SAR Image Processing and Analysis Room 4
FR1.L5: Estimation and Regression Techniques II Room 5
FR1.L6: Advances in Remote Sensing and Geospatial Technology for Sustainable Water Resource Management I Room 6
FR1.L7: Geographic Information Science I Room 7
FR1.L8: GCOM Status I Room 8
FR1.L9: Flooding Room 9
FR1.L10: Biomass and Monitoring Room 10
FR1.L11: Tomography and 3D Mapping I Room 11
FR1.L12: Earth Remote Sensing with Small Satellites: Enabling Time Resolved Observations of Earth’s Atmosphere from Space Room 12
09:40 - 10:40
FRP1.PA: Synthetic Aperture Radar Instrumentation and Calibration Poster Area A
FRP1.PB: Tomography and 3D Mapping II Poster Area B
FRP1.PC: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry I Poster Area C
FRP1.PD: Geographic Information Science II Poster Area D
FRP1.PE: Geographic Information Science III Poster Area E
FRP1.PF: Image and Data Fusion V Poster Area F
FRP1.PG: Estimation and Regression III Poster Area G
FRP1.PH: Data Management and Systems II Poster Area H
FRP1.PH: Data Management, Policy Decisions and Education Poster Area H
FRP1.PI: Monitoring Forests I Poster Area I
FRP1.PJ: Inland Waters Poster Area J
FRP1.PK: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology II Poster Area K
FRP1.PL: Remote Sensing Applications in Urban Areas Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
FR2.L1: Image Registration and Matching Techniques Room 1
FR2.L2: Data Management and Systems III Room 2
FR2.L3: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications II Room 3
FR2.L4: SAR Imaging Algorithms II Room 4
FR2.L5: Denoising and Estimation Room 5
FR2.L6: Advances in Remote Sensing and Geospatial Technology for Sustainable Water Resource Management II Room 6
FR2.L7: Remote Sensing Big Data and the Internet of Things Room 7
FR2.L8: GCOM Status II Room 8
FR2.L9: Inland Waters and Vegetation Room 9
FR2.L10: Remote Sensing of Forests Room 10
FR2.L11: Optical and LIDAR Data for Urban Applications Room 11
FR2.L12: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry II Room 12
13:40 - 15:20
FR3.L1: Deep Learning using High Resolution Optical Imagery Room 1
FR3.L2: Understanding the synergistic use of COSMO-SkyMed and RADARSAT-2 Room 2
FR3.L3: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction I Room 3
FR3.L4: Advances in SAR Instrumentation and Calibration I Room 4
FR3.L5: Fusion of SAR and Optical Remote Sensing Data I Room 5
FR3.L6: Copernicus Sentinel-1 Mission: Operational Status, Scientific Results and Future Evolution I Room 6
FR3.L7: Remote Sensing for Water Management I Room 7
FR3.L8: Topography Room 8
FR3.L9: Living Environment I Room 9
FR3.L10: Monitoring Forests II Room 10
FR3.L11: UAV and Airborne Platforms I Room 11
FR3.L12: DFW and other Small Weather Radar Networks I Room 12
15:50 - 17:30
FR4.L1: Deep Learning using Hyperspectral and SAR Imagery Room 1
FR4.L2: Ground-based Radar, Lidar, and Optical Systems Room 2
FR4.L3: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction II Room 3
FR4.L4: Advances in SAR Instrumentation and Calibration II Room 4
FR4.L5: Fusion of SAR and Optical Remote Sensing Data II Room 5
FR4.L6: Copernicus Sentinel-1 Mission: Operational Status, Scientific Results and Future Evolution II Room 6
FR4.L7: Remote Sensing for Water Management II Room 7
FR4.L8: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology I Room 8
FR4.L9: Living Environment II Room 9
FR4.L10: Agriculture Applications VI Room 10
FR4.L11: UAV and Airborne Platforms II Room 11
FR4.L12: DFW and other Small Weather Radar Networks II Room 12
17:30 - 18:00
Closing Ceremony